Working Holiday New Zealand

How to prepare and apply for Working Holiday Visa in New Zealand?

By
on
October 17, 2018
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
Twitter
PINTEREST
Instagram

Prepare for the application

So you have decided you want to apply for the Working Holiday in New Zealand? If you have already checked and you meet the requirements for the visa, you are one step closer to the adventure in New Zealand.

Preparation will differ depending on your origin country: some countries have an application open all year round with unlimited quota, while others have limited spots which are usually filled within minutes of application opening (like it was for us – Lithuanians). However, some steps remain the same no matter what.

  1. Grab your passport and make sure it is valid at least for 15 months, since your intended entry to New Zealand date.
  2. Have a second valid ID – National ID card, Driver License or Birth Certificate.
  3. Have a valid Visa or Mastercard credit card ready with sufficient funds for the processing fee.

In case your country has an unlimited quota, you are lucky as filling in the application will be pretty easy. However, in case you, just like us, come from a country with a very limited quota, sign up for our newsletter and get the special insider tips & tricks for securing your visa for New Zealand!

 

How to fill in the New Zealand Working Holiday Visa application?

The application form is really easy to fill in, just follow step by step instructions on the website and you’ll be done with it in no time. However, below are our detailed instructions to guide you through the process.

Guide:

  1. Create an account with Immigration New Zealand.Login or create account wit NZ Immigration

Login - registers for working holiday visaNew user account

  1. After registering and logging in to your account, under Working Holiday Visa press Click here to apply. Select your origin country from the list. The list will show the status of application either Open or Closed for each country. In case application for your country is currently closed, check the date and time when the application opens and come back when it is available. If all good, choose Apply Now to agree with Terms and Conditions and start your application.New Zealand Working Holiday Visa applicationNZ WHV application selection country list

 

You can check the date and time of opening here by simply typing in your country name and the drop-down for visa suggestion will come up. Select it, press View details & Apply.New Zealand Working Holiday Visa scheme Lithuania

You’ll be taken to page with all the details about this visa, including the date when it opens.

 

  1. If the visa application is open, start your application. First, fill in the Personal section:
  • Complete Personal details Make sure to fill in all mandatory fields marked by exclamation mark and press Next at the bottom or choose the Identification tab at the top.
  • Complete all details in the Identification section, adding your passport and second ID details and move on to the next tab by pressing Next at the bottom or choosing the tab on the top of the application.
  • Occupation details tab is optional, so if you are from a country with limited visa quota, don’t waste your time and go straight to the Health Otherwise you can include your occupational information.

 

Note: If you wish to finish later but do not wish to lose the progress, you can press Save at the bottom to save the progress and Complete Later at any time. Though progress usually is saved just by pressing next or on the other tab as well, so no need to waste time on pressing Save each time moving between tabs.  Still, keep in mind, if you come from a country with a limited quota of visas, there is no time to waste and you should complete the application ASAP trying to secure your spot.

 

  1. Fill in the Health section. Make sure to select correct answers from the drop-downs relating to your health and only after confirming your answers are correct to move on to Character section.

 

  1. Complete the Character section selecting Yes or No from the drop-downs in relation to your criminal records and past offences against immigration in any country. In a rare occasion, before granting a visa or upon your arrival to New Zealand you may be asked for documentation to prove it. If all answers are correct, move on to WHS Specific.

 

  1. Answer all the questions specifically related to Working Holiday Visa and your intentions for New Zealand.

 

  1. Make sure your answers are correct and check the application header to ensure all the sections are completed: there should be check marks next to all the sections, however, if there is any information missing in any of them, you will see a red X mark instead.Working Holiday Visa application form

If needed, get back to the incomplete section and fill in all the mandatory fields and press Save.

Once check marks are next to all of the sections, instead of Save, a button to Submit will appear at the bottom.

 

  1. After clicking Submit, you’ll be taken to the legal confirmation page, where you will have to read and tick every statement to confirm your agreement. Once completed, press Submit.

 

  1. If you were successful and managed to fill in the application within the quota, you will be taken to the page for payment, where you’ll have the option to Pay Now or Pay Later. Otherwise, you will be directed to the page stating the quota is already filled.

If applicable, to complete your application, you will have to pay the application processing fee (NZ$208 for most countries, though it may vary, as there is no fee at all for applicants from the USA). Therefore, your spot is not secured until your payment is received.

The amount to be paid will be displayed and in order to proceed, you will have to select Secure Payment Site. You will be asked to provide the payer name, so in case of using someone else’s credit card, make sure to indicate the name on the card instead of yours. On the next page select the card you use between Visa and Mastercard and provide the credit card details to Pay Now.

 

  1. Congrats! Now you are done with the application part. If no additional details, such as medical examination, chest x-ray and police certificates are required, you should receive your visa within 30 days (period depends from country to country), though usually, it takes way less. However, should such additional details be required based on your application data, you will receive an email with further instructions from an assigned immigration officer within a few days.

Stay tuned for more information on how to complete a medical certificate and chest x-ray part to get your visa!

Found it interesting? Pin it for later!

How to prepare and apply for Working Holiday Visa in New Zealand

Like this post? Then share it with your friends!
TAGS
RELATED POSTS
2 Comments
  1. Reply

    Pranas

    November 7, 2018

    That’s very useful! When can we expect a follow-up post? 🙂

    • Reply

      Ruta

      November 26, 2018

      Today 🙂 Been very busy travelling last few weeks, so haven’t had any time and internet access to write and post. But today will add information on the medical check up.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Ruta & Algirdas
Vietnam

We're Ruta & Algirdas - storytellers, world travelers, photography and filmmaking enthusiasts. Our best days are spent admiring planet Earth - exploring, tasting, breathing in all it has to offer. Now, after a year spent living van life in New Zealand, we're enjoying the hustle and bustle of Vietnam. Packing bags and embarking on an adventure is easier than it may seem - just have the courage.

Instagram
  • How can you visit Hanoi without visiting that famous #trainstreet ?! 😅
  • Mornings like today is when I miss that cold, extreamly strong and unreasonably sweet vietnamese coffee the most! #cafesuada

And this was one of the sweetest ladies ever making it by a traditional sock method. Even there was no place, she still invited us in and suddenly two tiny little stools appeared from somewhere so just we could enjoy our coffee sitting down in the shadow, resting from the Saigon's heat!
  • Every little alley in Saigon has its' own secrets. This one actually takes you to one of few remaining apartment cafe buildings. Finding the entrance might be quite a mystery to solve but refreshing iced vietnamese coffee at each of the different cafes there will be more than a reward!
  • For me Saigon is a city that takes time to fall in love with. You may be shocked as well as excited by it on your first days but soon enough it gets tiring, annoying and overpowering with all the heat, mess, traffic and constant hustle. Spend more than a couple of days there and you may start hating it, but it is a thin line between love and hate. I found it took me a month to actually fall in love with all its beauty and its mess, all the flavours, smells, secret corners, people and a different pace of life. Saigon is stunning!
Saigon, I miss you so much!
  • That's once again the previously mentioned abandoned Franciscan Mission in #Dalat and here's the doggo that had as scared for a moment before becoming our buddy for a day! •
•
•
#vietnam #travelvietnam #vietnamtravel #vietnamstories #abandoned #urbanexploring #urbex #livetoexplore #seevietnam #borntotravel #travelcouple #travelstories #travelphotography #letsgoexplore #girlstraveldiary  #keliones #traveltheworld #wheretonext #stillgotitstories
  • That's one of the staircases inside the so-called #CrazyHouse in #Dalat city, Vietnam. While it sure looks like an interesting architectural and artistic object, I guess I would suggest to skip it in case you're a traveler on a tight budget. 
It sure is loved by tourists but for the same reason might not be the kind of attraction that travelers are seeking when looking for authenticity. 
You sure can make a bunch of fun photos out there and while I enjoyed it, it is still not my kind of cup of tea squeezing in with a bunch of tourists on narrow passages trying to wait in line to take a peek inside one of many rooms. By the way, you can actually book and stay inside this house as at a hotel but I don't think it is much fun having crowds of people swinging around trying to get a look of the room you're staying in. Anyway, it sure is a cheap price for an object to visit for a tourist coming just at 2 EUR per person but it can be kind of expensive if you're a backpacker on a tight daily budget of just 8 EUR for everything (like we were). Anyway, we sure enjoyed some cool photos we took out there but if I had to choose again I would probably have skipped it. 🙄 •
•
•
#traveladdicted #travelvietnam #vietnam🇻🇳 #vietnamtrip #vietnam #vietnamtravel #dalatvietnam #girlstravel #girlstraveldiary #coupletravel #borntotravel #creativetravelcouples #shetravelz #travelcouples #thewanderingtourist #allaboutadventures #getlostnow #letsgoexplore #travelawesome #travelbug #keliones #femmetravel #stillgotitstories

Follow us!

Keep in touch!

Subscribe to our updates

* indicates required
Orbit Protect Insurance